Video Game Backlog

Games like A.R.E.S.

30 games alike in Platformer, Side Scroller and Metroidvania, with Mega Man X Legacy Collection, Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2 and Ghost 1.0 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with A.R.E.S.
ClosestMega Man X Legacy Collection

A.R.E.S., but harder, and three times the hours

9.5 hoursMixed · 79%Its page

RobotsPlatformer

6 games that share both with A.R.E.S.

  1. 1Closest

    Mega Man X Legacy Collection

    A.R.E.S., but harder, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 79%Games like Mega Man X Legacy Collection

  2. 11

    Gravity Circuit

    A.R.E.S., but faster, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Games like Gravity Circuit

  3. 18

    The Desolate Hope

    A.R.E.S., but a party RPG, and horror

    Loved · 93%

  4. 20

    SteamWorld Dig

    A.R.E.S., but steampunk, and a Western

    Loved · 93%Games like SteamWorld Dig

  5. 22

    Haydee

    A.R.E.S., but a survival horror game, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 84%Games like Haydee

  6. 23Shortest

    BEEP

    A.R.E.S., but full of puzzles, and physics-driven

    Liked · 85%Games like BEEP

PlatformerSide Scroller

4 games that share both with A.R.E.S.

  1. 2

    Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2

    A.R.E.S., but retro, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 77%Games like Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2

  2. 4

    Intrusion 2

    A.R.E.S., but physics-driven, and harder

    Loved · 90%Games like Intrusion 2

  3. 14Best loved

    Broforce

    A.R.E.S., but co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Games like Broforce

  4. 30

    MO:Astray

    A.R.E.S., but gorier, and cute

    Loved · 92%Games like MO:Astray

MetroidvaniaRobots

3 games that share both with A.R.E.S.

  1. 3

    Ghost 1.0

    A.R.E.S., but cyberpunk, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%Games like Ghost 1.0

  2. 10

    Feudal Alloy

    A.R.E.S., but medieval, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 71%

  3. 26

    Haiku, the Robot

    A.R.E.S., but open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%Games like Haiku, the Robot

MetroidvaniaPlatformer

8 games that share both with A.R.E.S.

  1. 6

    Gato Roboto

    A.R.E.S., but pixel art, and cute

    Loved · 94%Games like Gato Roboto

  2. 9

    Axiom Verge

    A.R.E.S., but pixel art, and five times the hours

    Loved · 90%Games like Axiom Verge

  3. 12

    Iconoclasts

    A.R.E.S., but story-rich, and five times the hours

    Liked · 86%Games like Iconoclasts

  4. 19

    Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition

    A.R.E.S., but story-rich, and four times the hours

  5. 21

    Ghost Song

    A.R.E.S., but a soulslike, and hand-drawn

    Liked · 83%

  6. 25

    Rogue Legacy 2

    A.R.E.S., but an action roguelike, and six times the hours

    Loved · 91%Games like Rogue Legacy 2

  7. 27

    Outland

    A.R.E.S., but co-op

    Liked · 80%Games like Outland

  8. 29

    You Have to Win the Game

    A.R.E.S., but harder

    Loved · 93%Games like You Have to Win the Game

And more like A.R.E.S.

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    Capsized

    A.R.E.S., but couch co-op, and physics-driven

    Mixed · 76%Platformer · Sci-fi

  2. 7

    Shadow Complex Remastered

    A.R.E.S., but 2.5D, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%Side Scroller · Metroidvania

  3. 8

    Headlander

    A.R.E.S., but funny, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%Side Scroller · Metroidvania

  4. 13

    Mighty No. 9

    A.R.E.S., but anime, and more divisive

    Divisive · 50%Robots · Side ScrollerGames like Mighty No. 9

  5. 15

    METAL SLUG 3

    A.R.E.S., but co-op, and retro

    Loved · 90%Side Scroller · ArcadeGames like METAL SLUG 3

  6. 16

    Out There Somewhere

    A.R.E.S., but full of puzzles, and pixel art

    Loved · 93%Platformer · Sci-fiGames like Out There Somewhere

  7. 17

    The Fall

    A.R.E.S., but a puzzle game, and a point-and-click adventure

    Liked · 88%Side Scroller · RobotsGames like The Fall

  8. 24Hidden gem

    WALL E

    A.R.E.S., but post-apocalyptic, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Robots · Space

  9. 28

    Blazing Chrome

    A.R.E.S., but couch co-op, and retro

    Liked · 87%Side Scroller · RobotsGames like Blazing Chrome

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of A.R.E.S.'s Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of A.R.E.S.'s own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with A.R.E.S. stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from A.R.E.S.: a kind of game it is that A.R.E.S. is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that A.R.E.S.'s barely do, how many hours people play it beside A.R.E.S., and how its reviewers feel beside A.R.E.S.'s.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.