Video Game Backlog

Games like Zup! 8

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Puzzle and Physics, with Zup! F, Zup! Z and LIMBO closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Zup! 8
ClosestZup! F

Much the same as Zup! 8

2.5 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Fast-PacedPhysics

3 games that share both with Zup! 8

  1. 1Closest

    Zup! F

    Much the same as Zup! 8

    Loved · 97%

  2. 2

    Zup! Z

    Much the same as Zup! 8

    Loved · 97%

  3. 8

    Wordle

    Zup! 8, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

Puzzle PlatformerPuzzle

9 games that share both with Zup! 8

  1. 3

    LIMBO

    Zup! 8, but darker, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 9Best loved

    Portal

    Zup! 8, but first-person, and funny

    Loved · 99%

  3. 13Shortest

    Defy Gravity

    Zup! 8, but in space, and harder

    Liked · 86%

  4. 16

    Nihilumbra

    Zup! 8, but story-rich, and harder

    Liked · 89%

  5. 18

    Unravel

    Zup! 8, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  6. 19

    GRIS

    Zup! 8, but hand-drawn, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%

  7. 26

    OneShift

    Zup! 8, but sci-fi

    Mixed · 75%

  8. 29

    Shady Part of Me

    Zup! 8, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  9. 30

    Candle

    Zup! 8, but hand-drawn, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 78%

Fast-PacedMinimalist

3 games that share both with Zup! 8

  1. 5

    Oik

    Zup! 8, but an incremental game

    Loved · 90%

  2. 10

    Wordle 3

    Zup! 8, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

  3. 12

    Minit

    Zup! 8, but pixel art, and retro

    Liked · 89%

Puzzle PlatformerPhysics

4 games that share both with Zup! 8

  1. 7

    NightSky

    Much the same as Zup! 8

    Liked · 89%

  2. 15

    Webbed

    Zup! 8, but pixel art, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  3. 24

    Biped

    Zup! 8, but co-op

    Liked · 85%

  4. 28

    Human Fall Flat

    Zup! 8, but open world, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%

And more like Zup! 8

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    Oik 2

    Zup! 8, but an incremental game

    Loved · 94%Minimalist · Physics

  2. 6

    Floating Point

    Zup! 8, but free to play

    Loved · 96%Physics · Minimalist

  3. 11

    INK

    Zup! 8, but a precision platformer, and harder

    Liked · 81%Puzzle Platformer · Minimalist

  4. 14

    Superliminal

    Zup! 8, but surreal, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%Physics · Puzzle

  5. 17

    Donut County

    Zup! 8, but story-rich

    Loved · 92%Physics · Puzzle

  6. 20

    Stealth Bastard Deluxe

    Zup! 8, but a stealth game, and pixel art

    Liked · 89%Fast-Paced · Puzzle Platformer

  7. 21Hidden gem

    Linelight

    Zup! 8, but three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Minimalist · Puzzle

  8. 22

    qop

    Zup! 8, but harder

    Loved · 92%Minimalist · Puzzle

  9. 23

    INSIDE

    Zup! 8, but 2.5D, and horror

    Loved · 97%Puzzle Platformer · Minimalist

  10. 25

    Gomo

    Zup! 8, but hand-drawn, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Point & Click · Puzzle

  11. 27

    Glass Masquerade

    Zup! 8, but three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Puzzle · Point & Click

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Zup! 8's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Zup! 8's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Zup! 8 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Zup! 8: a kind of game it is that Zup! 8 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Zup! 8's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Zup! 8, and how its reviewers feel beside Zup! 8's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.