Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like The Brew Barons

30 games alike in Flight, Crafting and Open world, with EVERSPACE 2, Windrose and Muck closest.

ClosestEVERSPACE 2

The Brew Barons, but loot-driven, and twice the hours

20 hoursLiked · 86%Its page

CraftingOpen world

3 games that share both with The Brew Barons

  1. 3Best loved

    Muck

    The Brew Barons, but free to play, and a roguelike

    Loved · 93%

  2. 11

    Two Worlds II HD

    The Brew Barons, but third-person, and more divisive

    Divisive · 64%

  3. 26

    Drug Dealer Simulator

    The Brew Barons, but a job sim, and first-person

    Liked · 86%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

FlightCrafting

4 games that share both with The Brew Barons

  1. 5Hidden gem

    Aviassembly

    The Brew Barons, but physics-driven, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 9

    Trailmakers

    The Brew Barons, but in space, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  3. 15

    Worlds Adrift

    The Brew Barons, but a survival crafting game, and four times the hours

    Divisive · 64%

  4. 24

    Liftoff: FPV Drone Racing

    The Brew Barons, but a racing game, and a sports game

    Loved · 95%

FlightManagement

3 games that share both with The Brew Barons

  1. 6

    Sky Haven Tycoon - Airport Simulator

    The Brew Barons, but not open world, and more divisive

    Divisive · 58%

  2. 12

    SimAirport

    The Brew Barons, but not open world, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 79%

  3. 27

    Bomber Crew

    The Brew Barons, but set in World War II, and harder

    Liked · 88%

FlightOpen world

5 games that share both with The Brew Barons

  1. 8

    Tiny Terry's Turbo Trip

    The Brew Barons, but a 3D platformer, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 10

    SpaceBourne 2

    The Brew Barons, but with base building, and 3D

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 13

    X-Plane 11

    The Brew Barons, but in VR, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 17

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition

    The Brew Barons, but realistic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  5. 18Shortest

    AER Memories of Old

    The Brew Barons, but a puzzle game, and relaxing

    Liked · 86%

And more like The Brew Barons

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    EVERSPACE 2

    The Brew Barons, but loot-driven, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%Flight · Looter Shooter

  2. 2

    Windrose

    The Brew Barons, but a survival crafting game, and co-op

    Liked · 87%Pirates · Crafting

  3. 4

    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Remastered

    The Brew Barons, but first-person, and story-rich

    Mixed · 75%Open world · RPG

  4. 7

    Farever

    The Brew Barons, but an MMO, and co-op

    Mixed · 76%Crafting · RPG

  5. 14

    Hogwarts Legacy

    The Brew Barons, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%Open world · RPG

  6. 16

    Skull and Bones

    The Brew Barons, but 3D, and co-op

    Mixed · 66%Pirates · Open world

  7. 19

    Cat Quest III

    The Brew Barons, but couch co-op, and 2.5D

    Loved · 95%Pirates · Combat

  8. 20

    Borderlands 4

    The Brew Barons, but a first-person shooter, and loot-driven

    Divisive · 58%Looter Shooter · Open world

  9. 21

    Risen 2 - Dark Waters

    The Brew Barons, but gothic, and third-person

    Liked · 80%Pirates · Open world

  10. 22

    Ghosts of Tabor

    The Brew Barons, but an extraction shooter, and in VR

    Mixed · 71%Looter Shooter · Inventory Management

  11. 23

    Travellers Rest

    The Brew Barons, but a cooking game, and pixel art

    Liked · 88%Crafting · Management

  12. 25

    Waterpark Simulator

    The Brew Barons, but a job sim, and funny

    Loved · 96%Management · Economy

  13. 28

    Holy Potatoes! A Weapon Shop?!

    The Brew Barons, but a shopkeeping game, and funny

    Mixed · 71%Crafting · Management

  14. 29

    The First Descendant

    The Brew Barons, but free to play, and a third-person shooter

    Divisive · 57%Looter Shooter · RPG

  15. 30

    Jump Space

    The Brew Barons, but a first-person shooter, and sci-fi

    Liked · 85%Flight · Looter Shooter

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Brew Barons's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Brew Barons's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with The Brew Barons stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Brew Barons: a kind of game it is that The Brew Barons is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Brew Barons's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Brew Barons, and how its reviewers feel beside The Brew Barons's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.