Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Katanaut

30 games alike in Action Roguelike, Roguelite and Roguelike, with Dead Cells, Akane and Anomaly Agent closest.

ClosestDead Cells

Katanaut, but a metroidvania, and five times the hours

19 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Action RoguelikeRoguelike

11 games that share both with Katanaut

  1. 1Closest

    Dead Cells

    Katanaut, but a metroidvania, and five times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 4

    Skul: The Hero Slayer

    Katanaut, but a 2D platformer, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 7Best loved

    Hades II

    Katanaut, but steeped in myth, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  4. 9

    Gloom

    Much the same as Katanaut

    Liked · 83%

  5. 10

    Wizard of Legend

    Katanaut, but couch co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  6. 13

    Super House of Dead Ninjas

    Katanaut, but with ninjas, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  7. 16

    Children of Morta

    Katanaut, but an action RPG, and couch co-op

    Liked · 88%

  8. 18

    Ravenswatch

    Katanaut, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Liked · 80%

  9. 27

    Eldritch

    Katanaut, but a stealth game, and a dungeon crawler

    Liked · 88%

  10. 28

    The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth

    Katanaut, but a twin-stick shooter, and 17 times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  11. 30

    Never Split the Party

    Katanaut, but free to play, and a dungeon crawler

    Mixed · 76%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Action RoguelikeSouls-like

4 games that share both with Katanaut

  1. 3

    Anomaly Agent

    Katanaut, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 95%

  2. 12

    Necropolis

    Katanaut, but co-op, and more divisive

    Mixed · 65%

  3. 19

    Trinity Fusion

    Katanaut, but a 2D platformer

    Liked · 85%

  4. 21

    VOIN

    Katanaut, but an action RPG, and dark fantasy

    Loved · 94%

Action RoguelikeHack and Slash

6 games that share both with Katanaut

  1. 5

    Windblown

    Katanaut, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  2. 6

    Going Under

    Katanaut, but cute, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  3. 11

    Mortal Sin

    Katanaut, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  4. 17

    Astral Ascent

    Katanaut, but story-rich, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 20

    Hades

    Katanaut, but steeped in myth, and five times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  6. 23

    Moonlighter

    Katanaut, but a shopkeeping game, and an action RPG

    Liked · 81%

Action RoguelikeRoguelite

3 games that share both with Katanaut

  1. 8

    ScourgeBringer

    Katanaut, but a 2D platformer

    Liked · 86%

  2. 25

    SWORN

    Katanaut, but steeped in myth

    Liked · 80%

  3. 29

    The Rogue Prince of Persia

    Katanaut, but with parkour, and cartoony

    Loved · 90%

And more like Katanaut

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2Shortest

    Akane

    Katanaut, but gorier, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Cyberpunk · Hack and Slash

  2. 14Hidden gem

    Downwell

    Katanaut, but a shoot 'em up, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Action Roguelike · Fast-Paced

  3. 15

    BlazBlue Entropy Effect

    Katanaut, but anime, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Action Roguelike · Cyberpunk

  4. 22

    Neon Abyss

    Katanaut, but loot-driven

    Liked · 86%Roguelike · Cyberpunk

  5. 24

    Katana ZERO

    Katanaut, but a precision platformer, and not a roguelike

    Loved · 98%Cyberpunk · Fast-Paced

  6. 26

    Meta Ghost: Breaking Show

    Katanaut, but loot-driven, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%Action Roguelike · Cyberpunk

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Katanaut's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Katanaut's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Katanaut stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Katanaut: a kind of game it is that Katanaut is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Katanaut's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Katanaut, and how its reviewers feel beside Katanaut's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.