Video Game Backlog

Games like Home Design 3D

30 games alike in Design & Illustration, Education and Immersive Sim, with FlowScape, House Builder and Neos VR closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Home Design 3D
ClosestFlowScape

Home Design 3D, but procedurally generated, and half the hours

2.5 hoursLiked · 84%Its page

Design & IllustrationEducation

6 games that share both with Home Design 3D

  1. 2

    House Builder

    Home Design 3D, but first-person, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 80%

  2. 4

    Builder Simulator

    Much the same as Home Design 3D

    Mixed · 71%

  3. 6

    House Flipper

    Home Design 3D, but free to play, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 12

    Castle Flipper

    Home Design 3D, but with base building, and medieval

    Divisive · 64%

  5. 13

    Gas Station Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but a management game, and open world

    Liked · 88%

  6. 27

    Car Detailing Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but a driving sim, and with driving

    Mixed · 74%

Design & IllustrationImmersive Sim

5 games that share both with Home Design 3D

  1. 8

    My dream setup

    Home Design 3D, but cozy

    Loved · 91%

  2. 11Hidden gem

    SuchArt!

    Home Design 3D, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 15Shortest

    Vermillion

    Home Design 3D, but with crafting, and in VR

    Loved · 97%

  4. 20

    Hotel Renovator

    Home Design 3D, but with destruction

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 25

    WW2 Rebuilder

    Home Design 3D, but a city builder, and set in World War II

    Liked · 85%

EducationImmersive Sim

3 games that share both with Home Design 3D

  1. 14

    PC Building Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but first-person

    Loved · 93%

  2. 24

    Fresh Start Cleaning Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but story-rich

    Liked · 87%

  3. 30

    Construction Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Liked · 80%

And more like Home Design 3D

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    FlowScape

    Home Design 3D, but procedurally generated, and half the hours

    Liked · 84%Animation & Modeling · Design & Illustration

  2. 3

    Neos VR

    Home Design 3D, but in VR, and an MMO

    Divisive · 51%Animation & Modeling · Utilities

  3. 5Best loved

    Chill with You : Lo-Fi Story

    Home Design 3D, but a visual novel, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%Utilities · Immersive Sim

  4. 7

    World of Guns: Gun Disassembly

    Home Design 3D, but free to play, and military

    Liked · 83%Animation & Modeling · Education

  5. 9

    gogh: Focus with Your Avatar

    Home Design 3D, but free to play, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Utilities · Design & Illustration

  6. 10

    You Need A Budget 4 (YNAB)

    Home Design 3D, but four times the hours

    Loved · 92%Utilities · Software

  7. 16

    AirportSim

    Home Design 3D, but a flight game

    Mixed · 68%Hobby Sim · Education

  8. 17

    Poly Bridge

    Home Design 3D, but a puzzle game, and harder

    Loved · 91%Education · Building

  9. 18

    Canvas of Kings

    Home Design 3D, but top-down, and procedurally generated

    Loved · 93%Design & Illustration · Software

  10. 19

    Virtual Cottage

    Home Design 3D, but a life sim, and cozy

    Loved · 98%Utilities · Design & Illustration

  11. 21

    Chill Pulse

    Home Design 3D, but an idle game, and a point-and-click adventure

    Loved · 95%Utilities · Education

  12. 22

    Tiny Glade

    Home Design 3D, but cute, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Design & Illustration · Building

  13. 23

    Dressmaker

    Home Design 3D, but with crafting, and cozy

    Loved · 98%Design & Illustration · Job Simulator

  14. 26

    CRUMB Circuit Simulator

    Home Design 3D, but with crafting, and half the hours

    Mixed · 79%Education · Software

  15. 28

    Small Spaces

    Home Design 3D, but full of puzzles, and cute

    Liked · 89%Design & Illustration · Building

  16. 29

    Aimlabs

    Home Design 3D, but a first-person shooter

    Loved · 91%Software · Education

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Home Design 3D's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Home Design 3D's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Home Design 3D stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Home Design 3D: a kind of game it is that Home Design 3D is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Home Design 3D's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Home Design 3D, and how its reviewers feel beside Home Design 3D's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.