Video Game Backlog

Games like Dead Effect

30 games alike in Zombies, Survival Horror and FPS, with Killing Floor, Left 4 Dead 2 and DOOM 3: BFG Edition closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Dead Effect
ClosestKilling Floor

Dead Effect, but co-op, and six times the hours

22 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

ZombiesFPS

18 games that share both with Dead Effect

  1. 1Closest

    Killing Floor

    Dead Effect, but co-op, and six times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 2Best loved

    Left 4 Dead 2

    Dead Effect, but five times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  3. 3

    DOOM 3: BFG Edition

    Dead Effect, but three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  4. 4

    F.E.A.R. 3

    Dead Effect, but co-op

    Mixed · 71%

  5. 5

    Back 4 Blood

    Dead Effect, but co-op, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 69%

  6. 6

    Left 4 Dead

    Dead Effect, but team-based, and twice the hours

    Loved · 96%

  7. 7

    Killing Floor 2

    Dead Effect, but post-apocalyptic, and seven times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  8. 8

    DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil

    Dead Effect, but single-player, and darker

    Liked · 86%

  9. 9

    Sker Ritual

    Dead Effect, but story-rich

    Liked · 81%

  10. 13

    No More Room in Hell

    Dead Effect, but free to play, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  11. 18

    Dead Island Definitive Edition

    Dead Effect, but an action RPG, and open world

    Liked · 82%

  12. 22

    S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Call of Pripyat

    Dead Effect, but open world, and five times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  13. 25

    GTFO

    Dead Effect, but harder, and stealthy

    Liked · 84%

  14. 26

    S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky

    Dead Effect, but post-apocalyptic, and four times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  15. 27

    Synergy

    Dead Effect, but free to play

    Liked · 89%

  16. 28

    Half-Life: Alyx

    Dead Effect, but single-player, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%

  17. 29

    No More Room in Hell 2

    Dead Effect, but more divisive

    Divisive · 57%

  18. 30

    BrainBread 2

    Dead Effect, but free to play

    Mixed · 73%

ZombiesHorror

5 games that share both with Dead Effect

  1. 10

    Arizona Sunshine VR Legacy

    Dead Effect, but in VR

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 14

    Cry of Fear

    Dead Effect, but a psychological horror game

    Liked · 89%

  3. 16

    Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

    Dead Effect, but in VR, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  4. 21

    The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

    Dead Effect, but in VR

    Liked · 86%

  5. 24Shortest

    Propagation VR

    Dead Effect, but a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 94%

And more like Dead Effect

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 11

    F.E.A.R.

    Dead Effect, but psychological horror, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Bullet Time · FPS

  2. 12Hidden gem

    Singularity

    Dead Effect, but bending time, and with time travel

    Loved · 93%FPS · Bullet Time

  3. 15

    Dead Space 2

    Dead Effect, but third-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Horror · Survival Horror

  4. 17

    Blood and Bacon

    Dead Effect, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%FPS · Shooter

  5. 19

    Transmissions: Element 120

    Dead Effect, but free to play, and a puzzle game

    Loved · 95%Zombies · Shooter

  6. 20

    Resident Evil Village

    Dead Effect, but story-rich, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%Zombies · Survival Horror

  7. 23

    Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army 2

    Dead Effect, but set in World War II

    Liked · 85%Zombies · Bullet Time

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Dead Effect's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Dead Effect's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Dead Effect stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Dead Effect: a kind of game it is that Dead Effect is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Dead Effect's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Dead Effect, and how its reviewers feel beside Dead Effect's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.