Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like The Testing Chamber

30 games alike in Multiple Endings, Visual Novel and Choices Matter, with No Case Should Remain Unsolved, The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe and What Remains of Edith Finch closest.

ClosestNo Case Should Remain Unsolved

The Testing Chamber, but a puzzle game, and story-rich

3 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Multiple EndingsChoices Matter

3 games that share both with The Testing Chamber

  1. 2

    The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe

    The Testing Chamber, but funny, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  2. 15Best loved

    OneShot

    The Testing Chamber, but 2D, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 98%

  3. 27

    Emily is Away <3

    The Testing Chamber, but cute, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Visual NovelDetective

7 games that share both with The Testing Chamber

  1. 4

    AI: The Somnium Files

    The Testing Chamber, but a puzzle game, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 5

    SIMULACRA

    The Testing Chamber, but a puzzle game, and story-rich

    Loved · 90%

  3. 6

    Raging Loop

    The Testing Chamber, but gorier, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  4. 7

    The Deed

    The Testing Chamber, but pixel art

    Loved · 90%

  5. 13

    Tokyo Dark

    The Testing Chamber, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 84%

  6. 20

    Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair

    The Testing Chamber, but darkly funny, and 12 times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  7. 26

    Return to Shironagasu Island

    The Testing Chamber, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

Multiple EndingsVisual Novel

5 games that share both with The Testing Chamber

  1. 8

    BAD END THEATER

    The Testing Chamber, but cute, and with romance

    Loved · 98%

  2. 12

    Love, Money, Rock'n'Roll

    The Testing Chamber, but seven times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 79%

  3. 16

    Trick and Treat - Visual Novel

    The Testing Chamber, but free to play, and with romance

    Loved · 90%

  4. 17

    Fate/stay night REMASTERED

    The Testing Chamber, but 2D, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 19

    Zero Escape: The Nonary Games

    The Testing Chamber, but an escape room game, and 14 times the hours

    Loved · 93%

Choose Your Own AdventureChoices Matter

3 games that share both with The Testing Chamber

  1. 22

    Lost & Found: A This Bed We Made Story

    The Testing Chamber, but third-person, and 3D

    Loved · 93%

  2. 28

    Life is Strange: Before the Storm

    The Testing Chamber, but episodic, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 29Shortest

    The Advisor - Episode 1: Royal Pain

    The Testing Chamber, but you're the villain, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

And more like The Testing Chamber

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    The Testing Chamber, but a puzzle game, and story-rich

    Loved · 96%Investigation · Visual Novel

  2. 3

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    The Testing Chamber, but story-rich, and first-person

    Loved · 96%Mystery · Walking Simulator

  3. 9

    Persona 4 Golden

    The Testing Chamber, but a life sim, and a party RPG

    Loved · 97%Multiple Endings · JRPG

  4. 10

    The Wolf Among Us

    The Testing Chamber, but episodic, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%Choose Your Own Adventure · Multiple Endings

  5. 11

    Tales of the Black Forest

    The Testing Chamber, but pixel art, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 98%Visual Novel · Horror

  6. 14

    Parasocial | パラソーシャル

    The Testing Chamber, but 3D

    Loved · 94%Choices Matter · Psychological Horror

  7. 18

    OMORI

    The Testing Chamber, but hand-drawn, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 97%Multiple Endings · Psychological Horror

  8. 21

    Grimm's Hollow

    The Testing Chamber, but free to play, and turn-based

    Loved · 99%Multiple Endings · Emotional

  9. 23Hidden gem

    Ib

    The Testing Chamber, but pixel art, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 99%Choose Your Own Adventure · Multiple Endings

  10. 24

    Sister Other Paranoia

    The Testing Chamber, but darker, and cute

    Mixed · 74%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  11. 25

    Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney Trilogy

    The Testing Chamber, but 3D, and 18 times the hours

    Liked · 88%Visual Novel · Investigation

  12. 30

    Sixtieth Kilometer

    The Testing Chamber, but post-apocalyptic, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Testing Chamber's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Testing Chamber's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with The Testing Chamber stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Testing Chamber: a kind of game it is that The Testing Chamber is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Testing Chamber's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Testing Chamber, and how its reviewers feel beside The Testing Chamber's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.