Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like SHE WAS 98

30 games alike in Thriller, Walking Simulator and Psychological Horror, with Welcome to Kowloon, Summer of '58 and Dollmare closest.

ClosestWelcome to Kowloon

SHE WAS 98, but gorier

1 hourLiked · 81%Its page

Walking SimulatorPsychological Horror

11 games that share both with SHE WAS 98

  1. 1Closest

    Welcome to Kowloon

    SHE WAS 98, but gorier

    Liked · 81%

  2. 3Hidden gem

    Dollmare

    SHE WAS 98, but with several endings, and four times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 4Shortest

    Psalm 5:9-13

    SHE WAS 98, but gorier

    Liked · 84%

  4. 5

    From The Darkness

    Much the same as SHE WAS 98

    Liked · 89%

  5. 6

    Don't Play This

    SHE WAS 98, but gorier

    Liked · 84%

  6. 8

    The Park

    SHE WAS 98, but more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  7. 9Best loved

    Mouthwashing

    SHE WAS 98, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  8. 10

    Psalm 2

    SHE WAS 98, but gorier

    Liked · 87%

  9. 14

    The Complex: Found Footage

    SHE WAS 98, but open world

    Loved · 93%

  10. 26

    The Death | Thần Trùng

    SHE WAS 98, but funny, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 91%

  11. 28

    Overcome Your Fears - Caretaker

    SHE WAS 98, but talkier, and more divisive

    Mixed · 69%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Walking SimulatorThriller

4 games that share both with SHE WAS 98

  1. 2

    Summer of '58

    Much the same as SHE WAS 98

    Liked · 89%

  2. 12

    Pieces of me

    SHE WAS 98, but twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 20

    April 24th

    SHE WAS 98, but a 3D platformer

    Liked · 86%

  4. 21

    Father's Day

    SHE WAS 98, but a 3D platformer, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

HorrorWalking Simulator

6 games that share both with SHE WAS 98

  1. 13

    Mists of Aiden

    SHE WAS 98, but twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 19

    [Chilla's Art] Inunaki Tunnel | 犬鳴トンネル

    Much the same as SHE WAS 98

    Mixed · 77%

  3. 22

    Marie's Room

    SHE WAS 98, but free to play

    Loved · 93%

  4. 24

    Locked Up

    SHE WAS 98, but surreal, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 25

    Obey the Voice

    SHE WAS 98, but twice the hours

    Liked · 86%

  6. 29

    The Painscreek Killings

    SHE WAS 98, but an investigation, and 12 times the hours

    Loved · 91%

HorrorPsychological Horror

3 games that share both with SHE WAS 98

  1. 17

    Phasmophobia

    SHE WAS 98, but co-op, and 18 times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 18

    Exit From

    SHE WAS 98, but stealthy, and physics-driven

    Liked · 85%

  3. 30

    Firework

    SHE WAS 98, but a puzzle game, and 2D

    Loved · 98%

And more like SHE WAS 98

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7

    Firewatch

    SHE WAS 98, but open world, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%Walking Simulator · Mystery

  2. 11

    DREAD FLATS

    SHE WAS 98, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 83%Thriller · Psychological Horror

  3. 15

    Oxenfree

    SHE WAS 98, but your choices matter, and six times the hours

    Loved · 91%Supernatural · Walking Simulator

  4. 16

    Alan Wake

    SHE WAS 98, but a third-person shooter, and 11 times the hours

    Loved · 90%Thriller · Horror

  5. 23

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    SHE WAS 98, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Walking Simulator · Mystery

  6. 27

    ParanormalHK

    SHE WAS 98, but funny, and four times the hours

    Liked · 89%Horror · Thriller

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of SHE WAS 98's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of SHE WAS 98's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with SHE WAS 98 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from SHE WAS 98: a kind of game it is that SHE WAS 98 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that SHE WAS 98's barely do, how many hours people play it beside SHE WAS 98, and how its reviewers feel beside SHE WAS 98's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.