Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Make Good Choices

30 games alike in Walking Simulator, Psychological Horror and Mystery, with 9 Childs Street, Mists of Aiden and From The Darkness closest.

Closest9 Childs Street

Make Good Choices, but darker

1 hourLoved · 90%Its page

Walking SimulatorPsychological Horror

17 games that share both with Make Good Choices

  1. 1Closest

    9 Childs Street

    Make Good Choices, but darker

    Loved · 90%

  2. 2

    Mists of Aiden

    Make Good Choices, but gorier

    Loved · 91%

  3. 3

    From The Darkness

    Make Good Choices, but darker

    Liked · 89%

  4. 4Hidden gem

    Dollmare

    Make Good Choices, but with several endings, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  5. 5

    When the Darkness comes

    Make Good Choices, but free to play, and story-rich

    Loved · 92%

  6. 8

    The Exit 8

    Make Good Choices, but a puzzle game, and surreal

    Loved · 93%

  7. 9

    Don't Play This

    Make Good Choices, but gorier

    Liked · 84%

  8. 11

    Summer of '58

    Make Good Choices, but realistic, and darker

    Liked · 89%

  9. 15

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    Make Good Choices, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  10. 16Shortest

    Psalm 5:9-13

    Make Good Choices, but gorier, and half the hours

    Liked · 84%

  11. 18

    Marie's Room

    Make Good Choices, but free to play, and story-rich

    Loved · 93%

  12. 23

    Psalm 2

    Make Good Choices, but gorier

    Liked · 87%

  13. 24

    The Cabin Factory

    Make Good Choices, but an immersive sim

    Loved · 91%

  14. 25

    The Complex: Found Footage

    Make Good Choices, but open world, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%

  15. 26

    The Park

    Make Good Choices, but more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  16. 27

    DON'T SCREAM

    Make Good Choices, but realistic, and more divisive

    Mixed · 65%

  17. 29

    The Convenience Store | 夜勤事件

    Much the same as Make Good Choices

    Liked · 82%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Walking SimulatorChoices Matter

3 games that share both with Make Good Choices

  1. 13

    The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe

    Make Good Choices, but funny, and four times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 17

    Shinkansen 0 | 新幹線 0号

    Make Good Choices, but a puzzle game, and an investigation

    Liked · 86%

  3. 30

    Obey the Voice

    Make Good Choices, but realistic

    Liked · 86%

And more like Make Good Choices

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Oxenfree

    Make Good Choices, but story-rich, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%Choices Matter · Supernatural

  2. 7

    Dear Esther: Landmark Edition

    Make Good Choices, but free to play, and full of puzzles

    Mixed · 75%Walking Simulator · Linear

  3. 10Best loved

    Kindergarten

    Make Good Choices, but a puzzle game, and funny

    Loved · 97%Dark Comedy · Choices Matter

  4. 12

    Pathologic Classic HD

    Make Good Choices, but an immersive sim, and 13 times the hours

    Liked · 87%Psychological Horror · Survival

  5. 14

    Last Report

    Make Good Choices, but pixel art

    Liked · 89%Psychological Horror · Linear

  6. 19

    Scanner Sombre

    Make Good Choices, but in VR, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 90%Walking Simulator · Linear

  7. 20

    Firewatch

    Make Good Choices, but open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Walking Simulator · Mystery

  8. 21

    The Coffin of Andy and Leyley

    Make Good Choices, but hand-drawn, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%Dark Comedy · Choices Matter

  9. 22

    Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair

    Make Good Choices, but anime, and 24 times the hours

    Loved · 96%Dark Comedy · Psychological Horror

  10. 28

    OXENFREE II: Lost Signals

    Make Good Choices, but side-scrolling, and five times the hours

    Liked · 88%Supernatural · Walking Simulator

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Make Good Choices's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Make Good Choices's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Make Good Choices stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Make Good Choices: a kind of game it is that Make Good Choices is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Make Good Choices's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Make Good Choices, and how its reviewers feel beside Make Good Choices's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.