Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like X Invader

30 games alike in Bullet Hell, Top-Down Shooter and Action Roguelike, with Voidigo, Disfigure and Star of Providence closest.

ClosestVoidigo

X Invader, but couch co-op, and even better loved

7.5 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Shoot 'Em UpBullet Hell

5 games that share both with X Invader

  1. 3

    Star of Providence

    X Invader, but pixel art, and harder

    Loved · 97%

  2. 5

    Slime 3K: Rise Against Despot

    Much the same as X Invader

    Liked · 80%

  3. 9

    Pesticide Not Required

    Much the same as X Invader

    Loved · 94%

  4. 10

    BALL x PIT

    X Invader, but pixel art, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 22

    20 Minutes Till Dawn

    X Invader, but horror, and about survival

    Loved · 90%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Arena ShooterShoot 'Em Up

3 games that share both with X Invader

  1. 6

    SNKRX

    X Invader, but an auto battler, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 12

    Patch Quest

    X Invader, but a creature collector, and with base building

    Loved · 94%

  3. 21

    Nova Drift

    X Invader, but three times the hours

    Loved · 96%

Bullet HellAction Roguelike

5 games that share both with X Invader

  1. 11

    AK-xolotl: Together

    X Invader, but cartoony, and pixel art

    Mixed · 75%

  2. 17

    Enter the Gungeon

    X Invader, but co-op, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 18

    Nuclear Throne

    X Invader, but post-apocalyptic, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  4. 23

    Rocket Rats

    X Invader, but with vampires

    Loved · 94%

  5. 30

    Crafty Survivors

    X Invader, but with crafting

    Liked · 83%

Arena ShooterAction Roguelike

3 games that share both with X Invader

  1. 13

    Noobs Are Coming

    X Invader, but dark fantasy

    Liked · 82%

  2. 16

    Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor

    X Invader, but procedurally generated, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 24

    Vital Shell

    X Invader, but with mechs

    Loved · 97%

And more like X Invader

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Voidigo

    X Invader, but couch co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Twin Stick Shooter · Shoot 'Em Up

  2. 2Hidden gem

    Disfigure

    X Invader, but harder, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Twin Stick Shooter · Action Roguelike

  3. 4Best loved

    Brotato

    X Invader, but about survival, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%Bullet Hell · Arena Shooter

  4. 7Shortest

    State of Anarchy: Master of Mayhem

    X Invader, but half the hours

    Liked · 85%Twin Stick Shooter · Top-Down Shooter

  5. 8

    SYNTHETIK

    X Invader, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Top-Down Shooter · Twin Stick Shooter

  6. 14

    UBERMOSH Vol.5

    X Invader, but faster, and retro

    Loved · 93%Bullet Hell · Top-Down Shooter

  7. 15

    Nex Machina

    X Invader, but couch co-op, and half the hours

    Liked · 87%Twin Stick Shooter · Bullet Hell

  8. 19

    Chippy

    X Invader, but not a roguelike, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%Arena Shooter · Twin Stick Shooter

  9. 20

    Blazing Beaks

    X Invader, but couch co-op

    Liked · 83%Action Roguelike · Top-Down Shooter

  10. 25

    Apocalypse Party

    X Invader, but with zombies, and co-op

    Mixed · 74%Shoot 'Em Up · Top-Down Shooter

  11. 26

    UBERMOSH:BLACK

    X Invader, but anime, and faster

    Liked · 89%Bullet Hell · Twin Stick Shooter

  12. 27

    Rogue: Genesia

    X Invader, but your choices matter, and 2.5D

    Loved · 91%Twin Stick Shooter · Bullet Hell

  13. 28

    Juicy Realm

    X Invader, but couch co-op

    Liked · 88%Action Roguelike · Twin Stick Shooter

  14. 29

    Bot Vice

    X Invader, but not a roguelike, and third-person

    Loved · 93%Shoot 'Em Up · Top-Down Shooter

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of X Invader's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of X Invader's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with X Invader stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from X Invader: a kind of game it is that X Invader is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that X Invader's barely do, how many hours people play it beside X Invader, and how its reviewers feel beside X Invader's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.