Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like STAY

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Visual Novel, with Emily is Away, The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante and Late Shift closest.

ClosestEmily is Away

STAY, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

55 minutesLiked · 89%Its page

Choices MatterChoose Your Own Adventure

15 games that share both with STAY

  1. 1Closest

    Emily is Away

    STAY, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  2. 2

    The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante

    STAY, but medieval

    Liked · 88%

  3. 3

    Late Shift

    STAY, but realistic

    Liked · 86%

  4. 4Best loved

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    STAY, but a point-and-click adventure, and funny

    Loved · 99%

  5. 8

    Choice of Robots

    STAY, but with robots, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  6. 10Hidden gem

    Endless Monday: Dreams and Deadlines

    STAY, but hand-drawn, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  7. 11

    Omen Exitio: Plague

    STAY, but Lovecraftian

    Liked · 85%

  8. 12

    The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series

    STAY, but with zombies, and six times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  9. 15

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    STAY, but a psychological horror game, and with romance

    Loved · 97%

  10. 16

    I Wani Hug that Gator!

    STAY, but with dinosaurs, and three times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  11. 17

    Suzerain

    STAY, but three times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  12. 19

    80 Days

    STAY, but steampunk

    Loved · 90%

  13. 21

    The Casting of Frank Stone

    STAY, but psychological horror

    Divisive · 62%

  14. 22

    Death and Taxes

    STAY, but a job sim

    Liked · 86%

  15. 29Shortest

    The Test

    STAY, but a tenth of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Choices MatterThriller

4 games that share both with STAY

  1. 7

    No, I'm not a Human

    STAY, but a psychological horror game, and a social deduction game

    Loved · 93%

  2. 13

    The Complex

    STAY, but sci-fi, and half the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 24

    Werewolf: The Apocalypse - Heart of the Forest

    STAY, but surreal, and dark fantasy

    Liked · 81%

  4. 28

    Oxenfree

    STAY, but a mystery

    Loved · 91%

And more like STAY

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    Roadwarden

    STAY, but three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Choose Your Own Adventure · Text-Based

  2. 6

    OXENFREE II: Lost Signals

    STAY, but a mystery

    Liked · 88%Thriller · Choose Your Own Adventure

  3. 9

    Firework

    STAY, but psychological horror, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 98%Thriller · Puzzle

  4. 14

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    STAY, but a detective game, and half the hours

    Loved · 96%Interactive Fiction · Puzzle

  5. 18

    Stories Untold

    STAY, but a psychological horror game

    Liked · 87%Thriller · Text-Based

  6. 20

    Five Hearts Under One Roof season2

    STAY, but an immersive sim, and a dating sim

    Loved · 96%Choose Your Own Adventure · Interactive Fiction

  7. 23

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    STAY, but a life sim, and cute

    Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Choose Your Own Adventure

  8. 25

    Who's Lila?

    STAY, but a point-and-click adventure, and psychological horror

    Loved · 94%Choose Your Own Adventure · Interactive Fiction

  9. 26

    A Date with Death

    STAY, but free to play, and a dating sim

    Loved · 98%Choices Matter · Visual Novel

  10. 27

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    STAY, but gorier, and anime

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Interactive Fiction

  11. 30

    7 Days to End with You

    STAY, but an investigation, and with romance

    Liked · 88%Choose Your Own Adventure · Text-Based

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of STAY's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of STAY's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with STAY stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from STAY: a kind of game it is that STAY is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that STAY's barely do, how many hours people play it beside STAY, and how its reviewers feel beside STAY's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.