Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Potion Tycoon

30 games alike in Economy, Management and Capitalism, with Supermarket Simulator, Supermarket Together and Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator closest.

ClosestSupermarket Simulator

Potion Tycoon, but a job sim, and first-person

13 hoursLoved · 92%Its page

ManagementEconomy

6 games that share both with Potion Tycoon

  1. 1Closest

    Supermarket Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but a job sim, and first-person

    Loved · 92%

  2. 2

    Supermarket Together

    Potion Tycoon, but free to play, and co-op

    Loved · 94%

  3. 11Hidden gem

    Tavern Manager Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but first-person

    Loved · 92%

  4. 13

    Rise of Industry

    Potion Tycoon, but with base building

    Mixed · 73%

  5. 21

    Mad Games Tycoon

    Potion Tycoon, but with base building, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  6. 26

    Startup Company

    Potion Tycoon, but real-time with pause

    Liked · 81%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Shop KeeperManagement

8 games that share both with Potion Tycoon

  1. 3

    Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but relaxing, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 4Shortest

    Roadside Research

    Potion Tycoon, but free to play, and an immersive sim

    Liked · 86%

  3. 5

    Shoppe Keep

    Potion Tycoon, but first-person

    Divisive · 62%

  4. 7

    Grocery Store Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but co-op, and first-person

    Loved · 91%

  5. 8

    King of Retail

    Much the same as Potion Tycoon

    Liked · 88%

  6. 9Best loved

    TCG Card Shop Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  7. 15

    Retail Company Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but free to play, and a life sim

    Loved · 91%

  8. 19

    Shop Titans

    Potion Tycoon, but with crafting, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 78%

BuildingManagement

3 games that share both with Potion Tycoon

  1. 17

    Prison Architect

    Potion Tycoon, but top-down, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  2. 23

    Foundation

    Potion Tycoon, but relaxing, and twice the hours

    Liked · 87%

  3. 29

    Planet Coaster

    Potion Tycoon, but realistic, and relaxing

    Loved · 91%

And more like Potion Tycoon

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Another Brick in The Mall

    Potion Tycoon, but with base building

    Liked · 83%Shop Keeper · Automation

  2. 10

    Potion Craft: Alchemist Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but a puzzle game, and with crafting

    Loved · 93%Management · Medieval

  3. 12

    Big Pharma

    Potion Tycoon, but full of puzzles, and isometric

    Mixed · 77%Medical Sim · Automation

  4. 14

    Two Point Hospital

    Potion Tycoon, but funny

    Loved · 92%Medical Sim · Management

  5. 16

    Waterpark Simulator

    Potion Tycoon, but a job sim, and co-op

    Loved · 96%Management · Capitalism

  6. 18

    Storage Hunter

    Potion Tycoon, but a job sim, and with driving

    Mixed · 78%Shop Keeper · Capitalism

  7. 20

    Dealer's Life 2

    Potion Tycoon, but a job sim

    Liked · 85%Shop Keeper · Capitalism

  8. 22

    Production Line

    Potion Tycoon, but with base building

    Liked · 82%Automation · Management

  9. 24

    Little Big Workshop

    Potion Tycoon, but cute, and with crafting

    Liked · 84%Automation · Management

  10. 25

    Alchemy Factory

    Potion Tycoon, but with crafting, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%Automation · Building

  11. 27

    Ale Abbey

    Potion Tycoon, but funny

    Liked · 89%Management · Capitalism

  12. 28

    Airport CEO

    Potion Tycoon, but three times the hours

    Liked · 83%Management · Resource Management

  13. 30

    shapez

    Potion Tycoon, but open world, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Automation · Resource Management

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Potion Tycoon's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Potion Tycoon's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Potion Tycoon stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Potion Tycoon: a kind of game it is that Potion Tycoon is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Potion Tycoon's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Potion Tycoon, and how its reviewers feel beside Potion Tycoon's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.