Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like PLAY WITH ME

30 games alike in Puzzle, Abstract and Minimalist, with Strange Jigsaws, I'm on Observation Duty and Hook closest.

ClosestStrange Jigsaws

PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing, and even better loved

3 hoursLoved · 99%Its page

AbstractLogic

4 games that share both with PLAY WITH ME

  1. 1Closest

    Strange Jigsaws

    PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  2. 4Hidden gem

    Patrick's Parabox

    PLAY WITH ME, but harder, and three times the hours

    Loved · 99%

  3. 9

    LYNE

    PLAY WITH ME, but procedurally generated, and harder

    Loved · 96%

  4. 19

    14 Minesweeper Variants

    PLAY WITH ME, but procedurally generated, and five times the hours

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

AbstractMinimalist

3 games that share both with PLAY WITH ME

  1. 3

    Hook

    PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 7Shortest

    klocki

    PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 16

    Lines Infinite

    PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing

    Loved · 92%

HorrorPsychological Horror

7 games that share both with PLAY WITH ME

  1. 8

    IMSCARED

    PLAY WITH ME, but darker, and first-person

    Loved · 95%

  2. 14

    In Sound Mind

    PLAY WITH ME, but first-person, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 17

    MOLE

    PLAY WITH ME, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  4. 18

    MiSide

    PLAY WITH ME, but cute, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%

  5. 21

    Fran Bow

    PLAY WITH ME, but a point-and-click adventure, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  6. 23

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    PLAY WITH ME, but a walking sim, and darker

    Liked · 88%

  7. 27

    Subway Midnight

    PLAY WITH ME, but with several endings, and cute

    Mixed · 77%

LogicMinimalist

3 games that share both with PLAY WITH ME

  1. 12

    Hexcells

    PLAY WITH ME, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 20

    Delete

    PLAY WITH ME, but relaxing, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 25

    SquareCells

    Much the same as PLAY WITH ME

    Loved · 90%

And more like PLAY WITH ME

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    I'm on Observation Duty

    PLAY WITH ME, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%Hidden Object · Horror

  2. 5

    Rusty Lake Paradise

    PLAY WITH ME, but a point-and-click adventure, and a mystery

    Loved · 95%Puzzle · Psychological Horror

  3. 6

    Antichamber

    PLAY WITH ME, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Abstract · Puzzle

  4. 10Best loved

    Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk

    PLAY WITH ME, but a visual novel, and told in text

    Loved · 97%Abstract · Psychological Horror

  5. 11

    Dark Echo

    PLAY WITH ME, but darker

    Loved · 92%Minimalist · Horror

  6. 13

    NaissanceE

    PLAY WITH ME, but a walking sim, and surreal

    Liked · 84%Abstract · Horror

  7. 15

    Superliminal

    PLAY WITH ME, but physics-driven, and surreal

    Loved · 95%Puzzle · Psychedelic

  8. 22

    Rusty Lake Hotel

    PLAY WITH ME, but a point-and-click adventure, and a mystery

    Loved · 96%Hidden Object · Horror

  9. 24

    Paragnosia

    PLAY WITH ME, but stealthy, and bending time

    Loved · 90%Hidden Object · Psychological Horror

  10. 26

    Sizeable

    PLAY WITH ME, but isometric, and cute

    Loved · 98%Hidden Object · Minimalist

  11. 28

    My Brother Rabbit

    PLAY WITH ME, but a point-and-click adventure, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Hidden Object · Puzzle

  12. 29

    Manifold Garden

    PLAY WITH ME, but surreal

    Loved · 95%Abstract · Puzzle

  13. 30

    Hylics

    PLAY WITH ME, but a JRPG

    Loved · 98%Abstract · Psychedelic

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of PLAY WITH ME's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of PLAY WITH ME's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with PLAY WITH ME stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from PLAY WITH ME: a kind of game it is that PLAY WITH ME is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that PLAY WITH ME's barely do, how many hours people play it beside PLAY WITH ME, and how its reviewers feel beside PLAY WITH ME's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.