Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Dungeon Settlers

30 games alike in Colony Sim, Base Building and Resource Management, with RimWorld, Oxygen Not Included and Kingdom: Classic closest.

ClosestRimWorld

Dungeon Settlers, but 11 times the hours, and even better loved

140 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

Colony SimBase Building

19 games that share both with Dungeon Settlers

  1. 1Closest

    RimWorld

    Dungeon Settlers, but 11 times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 2Best loved

    Oxygen Not Included

    Dungeon Settlers, but four times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 3Shortest

    Kingdom: Classic

    Dungeon Settlers, but a tower defense game, and half the hours

    Loved · 91%

  4. 6

    Kingdoms Reborn

    Dungeon Settlers, but co-op

    Loved · 90%

  5. 8

    Frostpunk

    Dungeon Settlers, but post-apocalyptic, and steampunk

    Loved · 93%

  6. 10Hidden gem

    Ostriv

    Dungeon Settlers, but historical, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  7. 11

    Founders' Fortune

    Much the same as Dungeon Settlers

    Liked · 80%

  8. 13

    Dwarf Fortress

    Dungeon Settlers, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  9. 14

    Spellcaster University

    Dungeon Settlers, but your choices matter, and 3D

    Liked · 82%

  10. 15

    Ratopia

    Dungeon Settlers, but harder, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  11. 16

    Prison Architect

    Dungeon Settlers, but top-down, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%

  12. 18

    Mind Over Magic

    Dungeon Settlers, but nonlinear, and with crafting

    Liked · 87%

  13. 19

    Space Haven

    Dungeon Settlers, but in space

    Liked · 86%

  14. 20

    Manor Lords

    Dungeon Settlers, but a real-time tactics game, and historical

    Liked · 84%

  15. 21

    Aven Colony

    Dungeon Settlers, but sci-fi

    Mixed · 72%

  16. 24

    Pioneers of Pagonia

    Dungeon Settlers, but procedurally generated, and co-op

    Liked · 81%

  17. 26

    Planetbase

    Dungeon Settlers, but in space

    Liked · 80%

  18. 28

    Noble Fates

    Dungeon Settlers, but top-down, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  19. 29

    IXION

    Dungeon Settlers, but in space

    Mixed · 79%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Colony SimMedieval

5 games that share both with Dungeon Settlers

  1. 5

    Foundation

    Dungeon Settlers, but relaxing

    Liked · 87%

  2. 9

    Banished

    Dungeon Settlers, but relaxing, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  3. 12

    Life is Feudal: Forest Village

    Dungeon Settlers, but open world, and more divisive

    Mixed · 66%

  4. 17

    Patron

    Much the same as Dungeon Settlers

    Mixed · 72%

  5. 23

    Diplomacy is Not an Option

    Dungeon Settlers, but a real-time strategy game, and with zombies

    Liked · 86%

And more like Dungeon Settlers

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    Kingdoms and Castles

    Much the same as Dungeon Settlers

    Loved · 94%Colony Sim · Management

  2. 7

    Settlement Survival

    Much the same as Dungeon Settlers

    Liked · 85%Colony Sim · Management

  3. 22

    Fallout Shelter

    Dungeon Settlers, but free to play, and post-apocalyptic

    Liked · 88%Base Building · Management

  4. 25

    The Last Spell

    Dungeon Settlers, but a turn-based tactics game, and a roguelite

    Loved · 91%Tactical RPG · Strategy RPG

  5. 27

    Sengoku Dynasty

    Dungeon Settlers, but a life sim, and open world

    Mixed · 75%Base Building · Medieval

  6. 30

    Gladiator Guild Manager

    Dungeon Settlers, but an auto battler

    Liked · 81%Management · Medieval

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Dungeon Settlers's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Dungeon Settlers's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Dungeon Settlers stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Dungeon Settlers: a kind of game it is that Dungeon Settlers is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Dungeon Settlers's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Dungeon Settlers, and how its reviewers feel beside Dungeon Settlers's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.