Video Game Backlog

Games like Drop Duchy

30 games alike in Card Battler, Board Game and Roguelite, with Emberward, Dorfromantik and Ratropolis closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Drop Duchy
ClosestEmberward

Drop Duchy, but free to play, and a tower defense game

13 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Card BattlerTurn-Based Tactics

10 games that share both with Drop Duchy

  1. 6

    Monster Train

    Drop Duchy, but harder, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 7

    Trials of Fire

    Drop Duchy, but with permadeath, and turn-based

    Liked · 86%

  3. 8Hidden gem

    StarVaders

    Drop Duchy, but harder, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  4. 10

    Wildfrost

    Drop Duchy, but with permadeath, and harder

    Liked · 83%

  5. 12

    Mahokenshi - The Samurai Deckbuilder

    Drop Duchy, but isometric, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  6. 14

    Abalon

    Drop Duchy, but a dungeon crawler, and turn-based

    Loved · 94%

  7. 16

    LONESTAR

    Drop Duchy, but with permadeath

    Loved · 91%

  8. 17

    As We Descend

    Much the same as Drop Duchy

    Liked · 87%

  9. 27

    Circadian Dice

    Drop Duchy, but turn-based

    Loved · 94%

  10. 28

    Tales And Tactics

    Drop Duchy, but an auto battler, and 3D

    Mixed · 78%

Card BattlerRoguelite

4 games that share both with Drop Duchy

  1. 11Best loved

    Inscryption

    Drop Duchy, but a psychological horror game, and story-rich

    Loved · 97%

  2. 20

    Vault of the Void

    Drop Duchy, but your choices matter

    Loved · 92%

  3. 25

    Stacklands

    Drop Duchy, but a colony sim, and about survival

    Loved · 96%

  4. 30

    NEOVERSE

    Drop Duchy, but turn-based

    Liked · 84%

And more like Drop Duchy

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Emberward

    Drop Duchy, but free to play, and a tower defense game

    Loved · 97%Falling Blocks · Roguelite

  2. 2

    Dorfromantik

    Drop Duchy, but a city builder, and not a roguelike

    Loved · 96%Board Game · Logic

  3. 3

    Ratropolis

    Drop Duchy, but a tower defense game, and 2D

    Liked · 88%Card Battler · Real Time Tactics

  4. 4

    Isle of Arrows

    Drop Duchy, but your choices matter, and minimalist

    Mixed · 79%Board Game · Roguelite

  5. 5

    Carcassonne: The Official Board Game

    Drop Duchy, but turn-based, and not a roguelike

    Liked · 84%Board Game · Tabletop

  6. 9

    Tetris Effect: Connected

    Drop Duchy, but competitive, and co-op

    Loved · 94%Falling Blocks · Puzzle

  7. 13

    Puyo Puyo Tetris 2

    Drop Duchy, but cute, and anime

    Liked · 82%Falling Blocks · Arcade

  8. 15

    Demeo - PC Edition

    Drop Duchy, but a dungeon crawler, and 3D

    Liked · 83%Turn-Based Tactics · Board Game

  9. 18

    GWENT: Rogue Mage (Single-Player Expansion)

    Drop Duchy, but 2D, and more divisive

    Divisive · 54%Card Battler · Board Game

  10. 19Shortest

    Tabletop Tavern

    Drop Duchy, but a real-time strategy game, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%Real Time Tactics · Tabletop

  11. 21

    Into the Breach

    Drop Duchy, but pixel art, and with mechs

    Loved · 94%Turn-Based Tactics · Roguelite

  12. 22

    For The King

    Drop Duchy, but a party RPG, and open world

    Liked · 88%Tabletop · Board Game

  13. 23

    The Ouroboros King

    Drop Duchy, but a turn-based strategy game, and half the hours

    Liked · 80%Turn-Based Tactics · Board Game

  14. 24

    Nowhere Prophet

    Drop Duchy, but post-apocalyptic, and more divisive

    Mixed · 71%Card Battler · Tabletop

  15. 26

    Crowntakers

    Drop Duchy, but turn-based, and with permadeath

    Mixed · 73%Turn-Based Tactics · Roguelite

  16. 29

    WitchHand

    Drop Duchy, but a 4X game, and a management game

    Loved · 90%Card Battler · Tabletop

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Drop Duchy's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Drop Duchy's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Drop Duchy stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Drop Duchy: a kind of game it is that Drop Duchy is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Drop Duchy's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Drop Duchy, and how its reviewers feel beside Drop Duchy's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.